Full squads, team sheets, line-ups, changes, ins and outs, SuperCoach, news, fixtures, games

Premiership stars Dylan Grimes and Kane Lambert will return for Richmond’s Friday night clash against West Coast as the Tigers swing the selection axe.

Sydney Stack joins Lambert in coming in for his first game of 2022, while Jack Ross, Rhyan Mansell, Matt Parker (all omitted), Robbie Tarrant and Trent Cotchin (both managed) all come out of the side that lost to Melbourne last week.

The Eagles have been forced into several changes themselves, welcoming back Jeremy McGovern and Sam Petrevski-Seton and unveiling debutant Greg Clark as Zac Langdon (omitted), Bailey Williams, Elliot Yeo (both injured) and Luke Foley (Covid-19 protocols) make way.

Stream every match of every round of the 2022 Toyota AFL Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

Michael Voss’ Blues have also wrung the changes for their clash against North Melbourne on Saturday night.

Will Setterfield, Matt Cottrell and Jordan Boyd have all been dumped, while Luke Parks and Marc Pittonet come out of the side with injury. Liam Stocker, Lochie O’Brien, Jack Silvagni and Matt Kennedy all return for Carlton.

Elsewhere, the Demons have been forced to make four changes for Saturday’s game againast Hawthorn as Harrison Petty, Kysaiah Pickett, Luke Jackson and Tom Sparrow all miss through Covid-19 protocols, but they do welcome back Jake Lever, Tom McDonald and Jack Viney.

NEW FOX FOOTY PODCAST – 2022’s super six, dour Dogs’ dilemma

Listen below or subscribe in Apple Podcasts or Spotify

Collingwood has turned to Mason Cox as a big-man reinforcement following injuries to Nathan Kreuger and Brodie Grundy. Aiden Begg has also been named in the Magpies’ extended squad to face Gold Coast on Sunday as a possible debutant.

Rowan Marshall joins Jack Hayes on the sidelines for St Kilda through injury as it welcomes back Paddy Ryder and Tom Campbell for Saturday’s meeting with Port Adelaide.

With North Melbourne’s Tristan Xerri and Fremantle’s Sean Darcy also coming out of their respective sides, it marks seven rucks omitted from Round 6.

The Dockers have been dealt an additional blow with Matt Taberner missing the club’s crucial clash with Geelong on Saturday as Patrick Dangerfield misses a second-straight week.

The Western Bulldogs have dropped Jamarra Ugle-Hagan for the club’s clash with Essendon on Sunday, but welcome back Mitch Wallis, Laitham Vandermeer, Hayden Crozier and Jordon Sweet to play alongside Stefan Martin in the ruck.

Sydney’s Tom Papley has been named to return from a hamstring injury for his first game of the season in Sunday’s blockbuster clash against Brisbane, while Paddy McCartin and Logan McDonald will both miss the game through concussion.

See the full squads below.

Legendary AFL coach shocks in NBA cameo | 00:20

AFL ROUND 7 FIXTURE AND TEAMS (All times AEST)

WEST COAST EAGLES v RICHMOND

Friday April 29, 8:10pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: S. Hurn, T. Barrass, H. Edwards

HB: A. Witherden, J. McGovern, L. Duggan

C: P.Naish, T.Kelly, C.West

HF: W.Rioli, J.Darling, J.Cripps

F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, L.Ryan

FOLL: L.Strnadica, J.Redden, L.Shuey

I/C: X.O’Neill, J.Nelson, G.Clark, S.Petrevski-Seton

EMG: A.Gaff, Z.Langdon, J.Rotham, H.Dixon

IN: J.McGovern, G.Clark, S.Petrevski-Seton

OUT: Z.Langdon (omitted), B.Williams, E.Yeo (both injured), L.Foley (HS Protocol)

TIGER

B: J.Gibcus, N.Balta, D.Grimes

HB: L. Baker, N. Vlastuin, D. Rioli

C: K.McIntosh, J.Short, S.Edwards

HF: J. Castagna, K. Lambert, S. Bolton

F: T. Lynch, S. Stack, J. Riewoldt

FOLL: T. Nankervis, D. Prestia, R. Collier-Dawkins

I/C: N.Broad, J.Graham, I.Soldo, M.Rioli

EMG: B.Nyuon, J.Aarts, R.Mansell, J.Ross

IN: D.Grimes, K.Lambert, S.Stack, I.Soldo, M.Rioli

OUT: J.Ross, R.Mansell, M.Parker (all omitted), T.Dow (injured), R.Tarrant, T.Cotchin (both managed)

GEELONG CATS v FREMANTLE

Saturday April 30, 1:45pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: S.De Koning, M.Blicavs, J.Bews

HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, T.Atkins

C: M. Duncan, C. Guthrie, I. Smith

HF: O. Dempsey, J. Cameron, M. O’Connor

F: B. Close, T. Hawkins, T. Stengle

FOLL: R. Stanley, M. Holmes, J. Selwood

I/C: Z.Tuohy, B.Parfitt, S.Higgins, G.Miers

EMG: C.Stephens, L.Dahlhaus, Z.Guthrie, E.Ratugolea

IN: Nile

OUT: L. Dahlhaus (sub)

DOCKERS

B: B.Cox, A.Pearce, G.Logue

HB: B. Acres, L. Ryan, J. Clark

C: T.Colyer, A.Brayshaw, J.Aish

HF: M. Walters, J. Treacy, S. Switkowski

F: N.O’Driscoll, R.Lobb, L.Schultz

FOLL: L.Meek, W.Brodie, C.Serong

I/C: D.Tucker, D.Mundy, B.Walker, M.Frederick

EMG: B. Banfield, K. Worner, N. Wilson, E. Hughes

IN: J.Treacy, L.Meek

OUT: M.Taberner, S.Darcy (both injured), B.Banfield (omitted)

ADELAIDE CROWS v GWS GIANTS

Saturday April 30, 2:10pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: T. Doedee, J. Butts, L. Brown

HB: B. Smith, B. Frampton, J. Dawson

C: B.Cook, R.Laird, L.Sholl

HF: LMurphy, E. Himmelberg, N. McHenry

F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, J.Rachele

FOLL: R.O’Brien, B.Keays, M.Crouch

I/C: L.Gollant, J.Hately, S.Berry, C.Jones

EMG: D.Fogarty, M.Hinge, L.Pedlar, H.Schoenberg

IN: Nile

OUT: W. Hamill (sub)

GIANTS

B: L. Keeffe, S. Taylor, I. Cumming

HB: A. Kennedy, N. Haynes, H. Perryman

C: L. Whitfield, C. Ward, L. Ash

HF: T. Taranto, H. Himmelberg, S. Coniglio

F: B.Hill, J.Hogan, T.Greene

FOLL: B.Preuss, J.Kelly, T.Green

I/C: M.Flynn, F.Callaghan, C.Hamilton, C.Idun

EMG: M.de Boer, J.Wehr, J.Riccardi, J.Stein

IN: J. Hogan, C. Hamilton

OUT: T.Bruhn, J.Stein (both omitted), M.de Boer (sub)

MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Saturday April 30, 4:35pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: T. Rivers, S. May, J. Smith

HB: J.Jordon, J.Lever, J.Bowey

C: A.Brayshaw, C.Petracca, E.Langdon

HF: T.McDonald, S.Weideman, B.Fritsch

F: T.Bedford, B.Brown, J.Harmes

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, J.Viney

I/C: C.Spargo, L.Dunstan, J.Hunt, A.Neal-Bullen

EMG: A.Tomlinson, O.Baker, K.Chandler, M.Brown

IN: J.Lever, T.McDonald, J.Viney

OUT: H. Petty, K. Pickett, L. Jackson, T. Sparrow (all HS Protocol)

HAWKS

B: J.Scrimshaw, S.Frost, B.Hardwick

HB: H. Morrison, J. Sicily, W. Day

C: J.O’Meara, T.Mitchell, L.Shiels

HF: C.Nash, L.Breust, C.Macdonald

F: D.Moore, J.Gunston, J.Impey

FOLL: M. Lynch, J. Newcombe, J. Worpel

I/C: J.Callow, L.Bramble, C.Wingard, J.Koschitzke

EMG: F.Maginness, D.Grainger-Barras, N.Long, D.Howe

IN: J. Callow, L. Bramble

OUT: J.Ward, D.Grainger-Barras (both managed), F.Maginness (omitted)

ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday April 30, 7:25pm at Cazalys Stadium

SAINTS

B: C. Wilkie, D. Howard, J. Battle

HB: B.Paton, D.McKenzie, J.Webster

C: B.Hill, S.Ross, M.Wood

HF: B.Crouch, T.Membrey, D.Butler

F: M.King, J.Gresham, J.Higgins

FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, J.Sinclair

I/C: B.Long, M.Windhager, T.Campbell, N.Wanganeen-Milera

EMG: J. Lienert, T. Highmore, R. Byrnes, M. Owens

IN: P. Ryder, T. Campbell

OUT: R. Marshall, J. Hayes (both injured), J. Lienert (omitted)

POWER

B: R. Burton, A. Aliir, T. Clurey

HB: D. Houston, T. Jonas, D. Byrne-Jones

C: K.Amon, W.Drew, R.Bonner

HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee

F: R.Gray, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper

FOLL: S. Hayes, O. Wines, T. Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, J.Finlayson, K.Farrell, T.Dumont

EMG: X.Duursma, J.McEntee, S.Mayes, J.Pasini

IN: Nile

OUT: L. Jones (omitted)

CARLTON v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday April 30, 7:25pm at Marvel Stadium

BLUES

B: N.Newman, Le.Young, L.Stocker

HB: A.Saad, J.Weitering, S.Docherty

C: L.O’Brien, P.Cripps, J.Newnes

HF: Z. Fisher, C. Curnow, J. Martin

F: S. Walsh, H. McKay, C. Durdin

FOLL: T.De Koning, G.Hewett, A.Cerra

I/C: J.Silvagni, Z.Williams, M.Owies, M.Kennedy

EMG: W.Setterfield, J.Carroll, L.Plowman, M.Cottrell

IN: L.Stocker, L.O’Brien, J.Silvagni, M.Kennedy

OUT: W.Setterfield, M.Cottrell, J.Boyd (all omitted), L.Parks, M.Pittonet (both injured)

KANGAROO

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, La.Young

HB: L.McDonald, J.Walker, J.Ziebell

C: C.Taylor, L.Davies-Uniacke, B.Scott

HF: J.Stephenson, N.Larkey, T.Thomas

F: P.Curtis, C.Zurhaar, J.Mahony

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, J.Horne-Francis

I/C: A.Bonar, H.Greenwood, C.Coleman-Jones, F.Perez

EMG: A.Bosenavulagi, T.Powell, M.Bergman, C.Comben

IN: J.Stephenson, A.Bonar, C.Coleman-Jones

OUT: A.Bosenavulagi (omitted), B.McKay (suspended), T.Xerri (injured), E.Ford (sub)

COLLINGWOOD v GOLD COAST SUNS

Sunday May 1, 1:10pm at the MCG

MAGPIES

B: I.Quaynor, D.Moore, J.Crisp

HB: B. Maynard, J. Howe, J. Daicos

C: S.Sidebottom, T.Adams, N.Daicos

HF: W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Ginnivan, D.Cameron

F: B.McCreery, J.De Goey, C.Brown

FOLL: B.Mihocek, P.Lipinski, S.Pendlebury

I/C (from): A.Begg, T.Bianco, T.Brown, M.Cox, O.Henry, J.Madgen, R.McInnes, J.Noble

IN: A.Begg, T.Bianco, T.Brown, M.Cox, O.Henry

OUT: N.Kreuger, B.Grundy (both injured)

SUNS

B: C.Budarick, S.Collins, S.Lemmens

HB: L. Weller, C. Ballard, J. Farrar

C: D.Swallow, T.Miller, B.Ellis

HF: B. Ainsworth, L. Casboult, I. Rankine

F: J.Lukosius, M.Chol, N.Holman

FOLL: J. Witts, M. Rowell, N. Anderson

I/C (from): R.Atkins, C.Burgess, A.Davies, B.Fiorini, D.Macpherson, O.Markov, M.Rosas, J.Sharp

IN: J.Farrar, J.Lukosius, R.Atkins, D.Macpherson, M.Rosas

OUT: W.Powell, J.Corbett (both injured)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON

Sunday May 1, 3:20pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.Duryea

HB: C. Daniel, T. O’Brien, B. Dale

C: L. McNeil, J. Macrae, R. Smith

HF: B. Smith, Z. Cordy, J. Dunkley

F: T.Liberatore, A.Naughton, C.Weightman

FOLL: S.Martin, M.Bontempelli, A.Treloar

I/C (from): R.McComb, L.Vandermeer, M.Wallis, B.Williams, H.Crozier, J.Schache, R.West, J.Sweet

IN: R.Smith, L.Vandermeer, M.Wallis, H.Crozier, J.Sweet

OUT: A.Scott (HS Protocol), J.Ugle-Hagan (omitted)

BOMBER

B: D. Heppell, J. Laverde, J. Ridley

HB: A.McGrath, J.Kelly, M.Redman

C: N.Martin, Z.Merrett, N.Cox

HF: A.Perkins, A.Waterman, M.Guelfi

F: B. Hobbs, P. Wright, S. Durham

FOLL: S.Draper, D.Parish, J.Stringer

I/C (from): D.Shiel, B.Zerk-Thatcher, J.Caldwell, K.Baldwin, N.Hind, T.Cutler, N.Bryan, Z.Reid

IN: T. Cutler, N. Bryan, Z. Reid

OUT: Nile

SYDNEY SWANS v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday May 1, 4:40pm at the SCG

SWANS

B: H. Cunningham, D. Rampe, B. Campbell

HB: J.Lloyd, T.McCartin, J.McInerney

C: O.Florent, C.Mills, N.Blakey

HF: L. Parker, L. Frankin, W. Hayward

F: B.Ronke, S.Reid, H.McLean

FOLL: P. Ladhams, I. Heeney, C. Warner

I/C (from): E.Gulden, J.Kennedy, J.Rowbottom, T.Papley, C.Sinclair, W.Gould, D.Stephens, J.Bell

IN: S.Reid, T.Papley, W.Gould, C.Sinclair, D.Stephens

OUT: P.McCartin, L.McDonald (both injured)

LIONS

B: D. Gardiner, H. Andrews, M. Adams

HB: B. Starcevich, D. Rich, D. Zorko

C: N.Answerth, J.Berry, H.McCluggage

HF: Z. Bailey, D. McStay, L. McCarthy

F: C.Rayner, J.Daniher, C.Cameron

FOLL: O. McInerney, J. Lyons, L. Neale

I/C (from): D.Robertson, C.Ah Chee, N.Cockatoo, J.Madden, K.Coleman, J.Prior, T.Fullarton, D.Fort

IN: D.Robertson, N.Cockatoo, J.Madden, T.Fullarton

OUT: K. Lohmann (injured)

.

Leave a Comment