Full squads, team lists, line-ups, changes, ins and outs, sides, SuperCoach news, fixtures

Melbourne has left big-name forward Ben Brown out completely, holding faith in Sam Weideman, while regaining superstar Jake Lever for the Round 4 opener.

Weideman and Tom McDonald have held their spots in the Demons’ forward line for the clash with Port Adelaide at Adelaide Oval.

Brown missed Round 3’s win over Essendon through health and safety protocols but was available to return. In his stead Weideman kicked 4.3 in a dominant display against the Dons.

Stream every match of every round of the 2022 Toyota AFL Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

NEW FOX FOOTY PODCAST – Buy, hold or sell on eight AFL movers?

Listen below or subscribe in Apple Podcasts or Spotify

The Demons have instead made just one change with Lever back for his first game of the season, replacing Joel Smith who misses through the protocols.

Port Adelaide coach Ken Hinkley has mostly backed in his winless side, only bringing defender Tom Clurey into the 22.

Sam Skinner and last week’s sub Martin Frederick have been omitted, though Frederick is an emergency.

AFL ROUND 4 FIXTURE (All times AEST)

PORT ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE

Thursday April 7, 7:40pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: R. Burton, T. McKenzie, T. Clurey

HB: R. Bonner, T. Jonas, D. Byrne-Jones

C: D.Houston, O.Wines, K.Amon

HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee

F: S.Mayes, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper

FOLL: S. Lycett, W. Drew, T. Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, L.Jones, J.McEntee, J.Mead

EMG: M.Bergman, S.Hayes, M.Frederick, T.Dumont

IN: T.Clurey

OUT: S.Skinner, M.Frederick (both omitted)

DEMONS

B: T. Rivers, S. May, A. Tomlinson

HB: J.Harmes, J.Lever, J.Hunt

C: J.Bowey, C.Petracca, E.Langdon

HF: A. Brayshaw, T. McDonald, L. Jackson

F: A.Neal-Bullen, S.Weideman, C.Spargo

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, J.Viney

I/C: J.Jordon, T.Sparrow, B.Fritsch, K.Pickett

EMG: T. Bedford, B. Howes, L. Dunstan, K. Chandler

IN: J.Lever

OUT: J. Smith (HS Protocol), T. Bedford (sub)

GEELONG v BRISBANE LIONS

Friday April 8, 7:50pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

Team TBA Thursday night

LIONS

Team TBA Thursday night

SYDNEY SWANS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday April 9, 2:40pm at the SCG

SWANS

Team TBA Thursday night

KANGAROO

Team TBA Thursday night

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday April 9, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

MAGPIES

Team TBA Thursday night

EAGLES

Team TBA Thursday night

RICHMOND v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday April 9, 7:25pm at the MCG

TIGER

Team TBA Thursday night

BULLDOGS

Team TBA Thursday night

FREMANTLE v GWS GIANTS

Saturday April 9, 7:25pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

Team TBA Thursday night

GIANTS

Team TBA Thursday night

ESSENDON v ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday April 10, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBER

Team TBA Thursday night

CROWS

Team TBA Thursday night

HAWTHORN v ST KILDA

Sunday April 10, 3:20pm at the MCG

HAWKS

Team TBA Thursday night

SAINTS

Team TBA Thursday night

GOLD COAST SUNS v CARLTON

Sunday April 10, 4:10pm at Metricon Stadium

SUNS

Team TBA Thursday night

BLUES

Team TBA Thursday night

.

Leave a Comment